Privacy statement

Fort Knox Financial Services Pty Ltd ABN 97 066 837 858 Trading as Fort Knox Home Loans

Privacy Disclosure Statement and Consent

Our Privacy Policy

Collection and use of your information

Fort Knox Home Loans and its representatives will only seek to collect necessary information from you in order to provide you with the credit assistance you have sought from us.  We may also use this information for purposes associated with our services such as follow-up calls to assist you.

 

Disclosure of personal information

Fort Knox Home Loans and its representatives will never unnecessarily exchange your personal or business information with any third party for any reason, unless compelled by force of law.  However, in order to assist you, we may be required to provide your personal information to certain organisations.  If your information is not provided, we may be unable to assist you.  The types of organisations include:

  • Lenders
  • Mortgage insurers
  • Other mortgage intermediaries
  • Valuers
  • Other organisations that assist us such as printers, mailing houses, lawyers, debt collectors, accountants and other auditors

 

Access and alterations to your personal information

You can gain access to your personal or company information or advise alterations to that information by contacting our office:

Contact Person:        Robert Knox

Address:                   Suite 30/6 Meridian Place, Bella Vista NSW 2153

Email:                       robert@fortknox.com.au

Information which is easily accessible will be provided to you free of charge. However, information which is more difficult to access may have a fee associated with the request. You can also contact us for more detailed information on how we collect, handle and secure your personal information.

 

Marketing

From time to time, Fort Knox Home Loans may contact you with information about products from either ourselves or our industry affiliates that we believe may interest you.  To opt-out of receiving such information, simply let us know by contacting us directly using the office details above.

 

Security of your personal information

Fort Knox Home Loans takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of your personal or company information from unauthorised access, theft or modification.

 

Feedback on the handling of your personal information

Should you be unsatisfied in the manner in which Fort Knox Home Loans has handled your personal information please contact us (per details listed above). We will take all necessary steps to investigate and address your concerns. If the issue you have raised is not resolved to your satisfaction you should contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at:

Phone:     1300 363 992

Email:       enquiries@oaic.gov.au

Mail:         GPO Box 5218

SYDNEY NSW 2001.

You can learn more about the Privacy Act and your rights at www.privacy.gov.au

Your Privacy Consent

Fort Knox Home Loans

Suite 30/6 Meridian Place, Bella Vista NSW 2153

Tel – 02 8824 5522

Australian Credit Licence # 385139

Fort Knox Home Loans seeks to gain credit information about you from a Credit Reporting Body (CRB).  We may use this information in the course of our providing credit assistance to you.

By signing the form below, you appoint us as your agent to obtain your credit information from a CRB on your behalf.

If you do not consent to us doing this, do not sign the form below.  However, if you do not sign the consent, we may be unable to provide credit assistance or other services to you.

This consent form is intended to be read in conjunction with our Privacy Policy, detailed overleaf.

 

Authority to act as your Agent for the collection of credit information

I hereby appoint Fort Knox Home Loans as my Agent for the purpose of obtaining my credit information from a Credit Reporting Body.

Signature

 

Signature

 

Name

 

Name

 

Date

 

Date

 

Contact us